Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a financial contribution, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To quickly process your transactions.

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

• By emailing us

• By calling us

• By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

• Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via letter

• Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

• Within 7 business days
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only, that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

• Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

• NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails,

• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALLcorrespondence.
Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

www.tennesseechildren.org

P.O. Box 2206

Brentwood, TN

37024-9885

United States

web@tennesseechildren.org

615-376-3140

 

Impact Stories

Cat

Some people think the younger generation is lazy, but you certainly couldn’t say that about Cat, one of our residents in Brentwood. “I can not wait to get a job,” she says. Cat has been with TBCH for almost five years, four of which were on our Memphis campus. Since streamlining our West Tennessee campuses,…

Read More

Elija

Monique

Tiffany

Tiffany became a Christ Follower last year. “When I first came to TBCH, I was not good. I was getting in trouble at school…and I feel like TBCH gave me the power to choose ‘good.’ They were the ones to show me that doing good is not weak. So they gave me the choice to…

Read More

Travis & Amanda

We had been praying for 6 years about becoming foster parents. We were positive that this was a direction God was leading us. Through our jobs in education we have worked with several foster children which only strengthened our desire to eventually become foster parents. I remember looking at training dates several times, but we just…

Read More

Laurie

Psalm 127:3-5 Children are a heritage from the LORD, Offspring a reward from him. Like arrows in the hands of a warrior Are children born in one’s youth. Blessed is the man Whose quiver is full of them. They will not be put to shame When they contend with their opponents in court. The Lord…

Read More

Chase

After almost 3 years in foster care, Chase* was ready to be reunited with his mom and to be able to go home and live with her. At the beginning of those 3 years, both Chase and his mom had some major issues that made it unsafe for them to be together. Chase was diagnosed…

Read More

Shayla and Selena

It’s not every day I get to witness two happy endings come together in such a beautiful way, but this was one of those days. In November 2017, we had a foster parent appreciation dinner on the Bartlett campus, and two of the children there were Shayla and Selena.   Shayla and Selena had not seen…

Read More